WELCOME TO THE AMERICAN LEGION

America's Largest Veterans Service Organization

myLegion.org Icon
Social IconsSocial IconsSocial IconsSocial IconsSocial Icons

 

Unit Officers 

President {P} Membership Chairman {M} 

 

Aitkin Unit # 86 Aitkin – Lee Meets n2nd Thursday at 7 p.m.  5x per yr 

P: Terri Mathis 40800  430th Avenue Aitkin 56431 218-429-1078 terrilynn.mathis@yahoo.com 

M: Sandi DeLoach 30681  392nd Place Aitkin  56431 612-269-9414 dsdeloach@gmail.com 

 

Akeley Unit # 363 Neal Todd 

P: 
M: 

 

Albany Unit # 482 Al Beseman Meets 1st Wednesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Beatrice Schmidt 11011 Terry Road Avon  56310 320-363-8619  

M: JoAnn Dirkes PO Box 175   Avon  56310 320-249-1550 

 

Backus Unit # 368 Maxson Van – Esp Meets 4th Monday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Judi Deibeli 1131 Taylor Rd NW Backus  56435 218-947-3193 pjdeibel@yahoo.com 

M: Judy Johnston 998 Dove Trail NW Backus  56435 218-947-4835 Johnstonj7r@tds.net 

 

Baudette Unit # 217 Linwood Laughy Meets 2nd Tuesday at 5 p.m. 

P: Rebecca Carlson PO Box 68           Baudette  56623 218-790-1027 bigjez82@aol.com 

M: Linda Bowers 1831 State Hwy 11 SE      Baudette 56623 218-766-4149 lbowers@aol.com  

 

Becker Unit # 193 Oscar Peterson Meets 2nd Wednesday at 8 p.m. 

P: Paula Hinds 9540 Filly Trail Becker  55308 763-262-6679 tphinds@yahoo.com 
M: Nellie-Jo Simpson 7529 County Rd 23 SE Becker  55308 763-482-0287 smallfires@hotmail.com 
 

Bemidji  Unit # 14 Ralph Gracie Meets 1st Monday at 7 p.m. 

P: Stella Wakonabo 802  18th Street SW  Bemidji  56601 218-751-3433 
M: Stella Wakonabo 802  18th Street SW Bemidji  56601 218-751-3433 

 

 

Bertha Unit # 366 William Larson Meets 1st Tuesday at 7 p.m.  Sept-June 

P: Cindy Goepferd PO Box 335 Bertha  56437 218-924-2546 Cindy.Goepferd@gmail.com 
M: Cindy Goepferd PO Box 335 Bertha  56437 218-924-2546 Cindy.Goepferd@gmail.com 

 

Big Lake Unit # 147 Arthur Embretson Meets 1st Tuesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Kathleen Poslusny PO Box 292 Big Lake  55309 763-263-6093 gkposl@yahoo.com 
M: Marjorie Conigliaro 3200 Lake View Lane Big Lake  55309 612-810-9423 marjorieconigliaro@yahoo.com 
  

Blackduck Unit # 372 Blackduck Meets 3rd Monday at 7 p.m. 

P: Wanda Anderson 28037 Everton Cr. Rd NE Blackduck  56630 218-835-4671 cwander@paulbunyan.net 

M: Karin Parker 12380 Hwy 46 Northome  56661 218-368-8541 kjparker62@hotmail.com 

 

Bowlus Unit # 642 Carl and Raymond Masog Meets 2nd Tuesday at 8 p.m. 

P: Josephine Kalis PO Box 27   Bowlus  56314 320-584-5478 
M: Jeanette Schlangen 1631  120th Ave Bowlus  56314 320-293-5735 
 
Boy River Unit # 458 William H. Robbins Meets 2nd Tuesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Rochelle Hinsz 6303 Macemon Rd NE Remer  56672 218-566-2689 hinsz@means.net 
M: Rochelle Hinsz 6303 Macemon Rd NE Remer  56672 218-566-2689 hinsz@means.net 
 
Brainerd Unit # 255 Carl Sydney Hanson Meets 1st Monday at 7 p.m. Sept-May 

P: Sharon Berg 21667 Rebel Rd Merrifield  56465 218-765-3249 gehweier@brainerd.net 
M: 

 

Brooten Unit # 288 Ranten-Sundfict Meets 3rd Tuesday 

P: Geri Putz 401 Eastern Avenue South Brooten  56316 320-346-2790 
M: Mary Hofmann 14801  145thg Avenue Glenwood  56334 320-624-4123 mjhofmann52@gmail.com 
 
Browerville Unit # 293 Browerville Meets  1st Thursday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Kathy Lucas PO Box 248 Browerville  56438 320-594-6202 
M: Colleen Schettler Box 202 Browerville  56438 320-360-1172 
 

Cass Lake Unit # 284 Jack Kimball Meets 2nd Tuesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Janice Foster 14564  73rd Avenue NW Cass Lake  56633 218-987-2461 
M: Joan Mellema 31917 Wolf Lake Rd  Cass Lake  56633 218-335-6576 joanmellema@yahoo.com 
 
Clarissa Unit # 213 Clarissa Meets 3rd Saturday at 9 a.m. 

P: Barb Petersen PO Box 221   Clarissa  56440 218-756-2171 
M: Julie Rach 21450  324th Street Browerville  56438 763-229-8215 
 
Cold Spring Unit # 455 Frank Kray Meets 1st Tuesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Anita Neu 1106  1 ½ Street North Cold Spring  56320 320-685-3287 anitaneu1103@yahoo.com 
M: Carol Holthaus 912 First Street North Cold Spring  56320 320-685-8818 
 
Crosslake- 

Fifty Lakes Unit # 500 Potz Heartland Meets 2nd Tuesday at 5 p.m. 

P: Cathy Rickard 32352 Adney Lake Rd Crosby  56441 612-618-2395 rickacr006@gmail.com 
M: Judith Yerks 15534 County Rd 159 Brainerd  56401 218-829-1425 jcy2641@yahoo.com 

 

Deerwood Unit # 557 Walter Scott Erickson Meets 2nd Thursday at 5 p.m. 

P: Barbara Mathison PO Box 563 Deerwood  56444 763-227-9384 BeMathison@gmail.com 
M: Arnita Zierke PO Box 265 Deerwood  56444 218-349-6942 arnitazierke@live.com 
 
Elk River Unit # 112 Davis-Darrow-Meyer Meets 1st Thursday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Kristina Dahlin 17232 Quincy Street NW Elk River  55330 320-808-3680 kristinadahlin@yahoo.com 
M: Michele Smith 18670 Simonet Drive Elk River  55330 763-441-2014 vmsmith6@msn.com  

 

Foley Unit # 298 Earl James Howe Meets 1st Monday at 7 p.m. 

P: Essie Erickson 4780  105th Avenue NE Foley  56329 320-293-3800 eerickson@foleylumber.com 
M: Jane Swanson PO Box 442 Foley  56329 320-293-0615 jane@cpionline.com 

 

Hackensack Unit # 202 Hackensack Meets 2nd Monday at 7 p.m. 

P: Bonnie Dupre 2589 N Webb Lake Dr NW Hackensack  56452 218-316-0981 bonniedupre24@gmail.com 
M: Nancy Albrecht 3638 Catbird Lane NW Hackensack  56452 218-675-5211 nalbrecht@tds.net 

 

Hill City Unit # 340 James Kobernat Meets 1st Tuesday at 6 p.m. 

P: Jeanne Tix 37410 West County Line Rd Hill City  55748 218-697-2697 kelispro@centurylink.net 
M: Dorothy Biskey 34375  605th Lane Hill City  55748 218-697-2750 dotbiskey@hotmail.com 
 
Hillman Unit # 602 Wojciak-Talberg Meets 1st Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Tammy Casey 115  3rd Ave NW Apt #3 Pierz  56364 320-630-9683 tammycasey516@yahoo.com  
M: Myra Lesniak 3701  78th Street Hillman  56338 320-355-2420 
 
Holdingford Unit # 211 Frank Feia Meets 3rd Monday at 8 p.m. 

P: Mary Solarz PO Box 313 Holdingford  56340 320-250-6917 kmsolarz@netzero.com 
M: Judy Feia 41293  160th Avenue Avon  56310 320-290-9583 
 
Ironton Unit # 443 Myrin-James Meets 1st Monday at 6:30 p.m. 

P: Erin Koop PO Box 37 Ironton  56455 218-851-6808 erinkoop10@gmail.com 
M: Linda Rono PO Box 37 Ironton  56455 218-546-5288 Lmaerono@charter.net 
 
Kelliher Unit # 470 Ahlberg-Weigelt Meets 3rd Monday at 7:30 p.m. Sept-May 

P: Cheryl Hoyum 41510 Cabin Lane NE Kelliher  56650 218-647-8424 rchoyum@paulbunyan.net 
M: Cheryl Hoyum 41510 Cabin Lane NE Kelliher  56650 218-647-8424 rchoyum@paulbunyan.net 

 

Kimball Unit # 261 Frederick A Metcalf Meets 2nd Wednesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Barbara Hopewell 9145 Highway 55 Golden Valley  55427 612-269-7224 barbara.hopewell7@gmail.com 

M: Renee Berscheid 9181 Powder Ridge Rd Kimball  55353 320-398-7572 berscheidrenee@gmail.com 

 

 Lake Henry Unit # 612 Othmar Braun Meets 2nd Thursday at 8 p.m. 

P: Patty Stalboerger 23270 Janette Court Paynesville  56362 320-243-3287 pattystalboerger@hotmail.com 
M: Sharon Schweiters 430  1st Street North Greenwald  56335 320-987-3172 
 
La Porte Unit # 462 Anderson Braun Meets 2nd Monday at 1 p.m. 

P: Linda Beck 30993  170th Street Akeley  56433 218-766-3516 happygma011@gmail.com 

M: Janice Link 30246  354th Street La Porte  56461 218-224-2678 rjlink@paulbunyun.net 

 

Little Falls Unit # 46 Richard Howard-Ferrell Meets 1st Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. Sept-May 

P: Gail Yates 20556  223rd Street Little Falls  56345 952-456-2732 gailyates@gmail.com 
M: Susan Bramhall 1107  7th Street NE Little Falls  56345 320-224-8867 suendan14@msn.com 
 
Little Sauk Unit #417 Oscar Jacobson Meets 1st Tuesday at 8 p.m. 

P: Kelly Andreason 16376  255th Avenue Long Prairie  56347 320-874-0517  
M: Betty Nathe 14 West Oak SAtreet Osakis  56360 320-859-4024 bnathe@arvig.net 
 
Long Prairie Unit # 12 William T Lewis Meets 3rd Monday at 7 p.m. 

P: Marjorie Gadbaw 310 Central Ave  #203 Long Prairie  56347 320-732-6364 

M: Henrietta Freie 427  Second Ave North Long Prairie  56347 320-732-2682 

 

McGregor Unit # 23 Dale A Wayrynen Meets 1st Wednesday at 11:30 a.m. 

P: Cheryl Backowski 50655  218th Place McGregor  55760 763-232-1762 jcbackowski@aol.com 

M: Judy Brady 20483  485th Street McGregor  55760 218-426-9938 judymariebrady1943@gmail.com 

 

Melrose Unit # 101 Melrose Meets 2nd Tuesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Mary Ellen Gebeke 606 Railroad Ave  Unit 124 Melrose  56352 320-256-3716 marycha@meltel.net 

M: Charlene VanDrehle 920  1st Street SE Melrose  56352 320-250-9725 CRVANdREHLE@icloud.com 

 

Nisswa Unit # 627 Billie Brown Meets 3rd Tuesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Lynn Hall PO Box 227 Nisswa  56468 218-820-5537 dave.lynn56468@charter.net 

M: Dee Ebert 8114 Whitstrom Rd Nisswa  56468 218-963-3145 deesharp@charter.net 

 

Park Rapids Unit # 212 Otto Hendrickson Meets 2nd Tuesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Linda Swanson PO Box 504 Park Rapids  56470 218-252-1165 leischens@hotmail.com 
M: Erin Hensel 29888 County Rd 48 Park Rapids 56470 218-616-0137 erinkarihensel@yahoo.com 
 
Paynesville Unit # 271 Paynesville Meets 2nd Monday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Betty Freilinger 702 W Main Street Paynesville  56362 320-243-7660 blfreilinger@yahoo.com 
M: Deanna Fuchs 304 South Street Paynesville  56362 320-250-3694 bydefuchs@gmail.com 
  

Pequot Lakes Unit # 49 Ben Krueger Meets 3rd Tuesday at 2 p.m. 

P: Nina Hedstrom 2009  84th Avenue SW Backus  56435 218-947-4166 

M: Sharon Higgins PO Box 463 Pequot Lakes  56472 218-562-4019 aux49@yahoo.com 

 

Pierz Unit #341 Rich Prairie Meets 2nd Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Barbara Specker 111  7th Street NW Little Falls  56345 320-420-8323 
M: Barbara Specker 111  7th Street SW Little Falls  56345 320-420-8323 

 

Pine River Unit # 613 Fraser-Nelson Meets 3rd Monday at 1:30 p.m. Mar-May/Sept-Nov 

P: Kay{Esther} Van Beek 1696 Normans Crossing Rd NW     PineRiver  56474 218-232-1714  
M: Beth Dailey 782 County Rd 43 Pine River  56474 218-232-1872  
 
Pinewood Unit # 438 George Brunn Meets 3 times a year 

P: Linda Olson 11322 Spencer Rd NW Bemidji  56601 218-444-2647 mrsolson13@yahoo.com 
M: Illa Callagan 19151 Highway 89 Bemidji  56601 218-766-0226 callagan@paulbunyan.net 

 

Rice Unit #473 Hassel Briese Meets 2nd Monday at 7 p.m. 

P: Tammy Kilman PO Box 277 Rice  56367 320-393-4545 
M: Pat Popp 16108  25th Ave NW Rice  56367 320-393-2212 
 
Richmond Unit # 292 Richmond Meets 3rd Tuesday at 7 p.m. 

P: Dolores Schroeder 736  4th Street NW Richmond  56368 320-597-3655 daschroeder63@gmail.com 
M: Linda Gertken 504  14th Avenue South Cold Spring  56320 320-290-1618 LLgertken@yahoo.com 
 
Royalton Unit # 137 Osmar J Leigh Meets 2nd Tuesday at 8 p.m. 4 x per year 

P: Susan Krystosek 18651 Indigon Tr Royalton  56373 320-584-5814 suekrystosek1@gmail.com 
M: Susan Krystosek 18651 Indigon Tr Royalton  56373 320-584-5814 suekrystosek1@gmail.com 
 
Sauk Centre Unit # 67 Sauk Centre Meets 2nd Monday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Jesse Hoppe 512 Birch Street Sauk Centre  56378 320-290-8761 jess56378@gmail.com 
M: Mary Hoppe 10419 County Rd 95 Sauk Centre  56378 320-351-2134 
 

 

 

Sauk Rapids Unit # 254 Frank Heinzel Meets 1st Thursday at 7 p.m. 

Contact person: Bev Grose 1606 Havens Moor Sauk Rapids  56379 320-291-2115 gr9561@yahoo.com 
M: Pat Gerchy 765 Savanna Ave  Unit 307 St. Cloud  56303  

 

Sebeka Unit # 456 Berg-Nylund Meets 1st Thursday at 8 p.m. 

P: Judy Metteer 212 MN Ave E Sebeka  56477 218-544-0078 judym@wcta.net 
M: Cathy Baumgart 46496 Cty Hwy 19 Sebeka  56477 218-837-5252 vbaumgart@hotmail.com 
  

St. Augusta Unit # 621 St. Augusta Meets 2nd Monday at 7 p.m. 

P: Anne Nikolas 1730  14th Street South St. Cloud  56301 320-266-1479 annenikolas@Q.com 
M: Lori Cross 1601 Forest Glen Circle St. Augusta  56301 320-420-6938 crosslori15@gmail.com 
 
St. Cloud Unit # 76 Wallace S Chute  

P: Jan Friederichs 18765  14th St S St. Cloud  56301 320-290-3514 janet.friederichs@bankerslife.com 
M: Jan Friederichs 18765  14th St S St. Cloud  56301 320-290-3514 janet.friederichs@bankerslife.com 
 
St. Joseph Unit # 328 John Kuebelbeck Meets 1st Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. 

P:  
M: Delrose Fischer 33014 Apache Lane St. Joseph  56374 320-363-7306 olive7306@aol.com 
 
St. Stephen Unit # 221 St. Stephen Meets 1st Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Althea Heim 39109  55th Avenue Sartell 56377 320-266-1774 allenwheim@msn.com 
M: Donna Supan 820  6th Avenue SE St. Stephen  56375 320-251-3977 dmsupan@live.com 
 
Staples Unit # 70 Ivan S Sarff Meets 1sr Wednesday at 1:30 p.m. 

P: Arlene Grover PO Box 101 Motley  56466 218-894-2254 
M: Arlene Grover PO Box 101 Motley  56466 218-894-2254 
 
Swanville Unit # 313 Dolven-Wilcox Meets summer 7 p.m./winter 1:30 p.m. 

P: Alma “Cookie” Messerich 17453 Downy Drive Grey Eagle  56336 320-630-0514 smesser@meltel.net 
M: Carol Duke 31487 Enchanted Loop  Burtrum  56318 320-258-2396 cduke@meltel.net 
 

Upsala Unit # 350 Upsala Meets 3rd Thursday at 7:30 p.m. 

P: Patricia Gunderson 115 E Elm Ave Upsala  56384 320-266-2875 pattigunderson@hotmail.com 
M: Sharon Wielenberg 24705  450th St Freeport  56331 320-573-2841 hswielenberg@hotmail.com 
 

Wadena Unit # 171 Wadena Meets 2nd Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. 

P:  

M: Marilyn Uselman 119 Lincoln Ave SW Wadena  56482 218-631-1480 ruralroute  3@yahoo.com 

 

Waite Park Unit # 428 Silver Star Meets 2nd Thursday at 7 p.m. @Moose 

P: Jan Curtis 2636  15th Street North St, Cloud  56303 320-493-4406 

M: Mary Curtis 1425  2nd Avenue South Sauk Rapids  56379 320-253-1425 

 

Walker Unit # 134 Spencer-Ross Meets 3rd Thursday at 7 p.m. 

P: Joanne Pels 6987 County Rd 38 NW Walker  56484 651-295-9805 rjpels@evt.com 
M: Judy Sacre PO Box 554 Walker  56484 218-252-9339 jsacre@arvig.net 

 

 Williams Unit # 442 Erick Olson Meets 2nd Monday at 1 p.m. 

P: Judith Senkyr 12397 Co Rd 2 NW Williams  56686 218-783-4752  
M: Nancy Craig PO Box 146 Williams  56686 218-783-4832  

 

Zimmerman Unit # 560 Kriesel-Jacobson Meets 1st Tuesday at 6 p.m. 

P: Patty Lundgren 9990  261st Ave NW Zimmerman  55398 763-286-2278 plund4050@yahoo.com 
M: Kae Legg 26493  4th St Zimmerman  55398 612-558-6531 Leggkae@yahoo.com 

 


TOP