WELCOME TO THE AMERICAN LEGION

America's Largest Veterans Service Organization

myLegion.org Icon
Social IconsSocial IconsSocial IconsSocial IconsSocial Icons

Past 6TH DISTRICT COMMANDERS

            ( * deceased)

1922-23 *          Milton Mahlum, Brainerd

1923-24 *          Dr. C.C.Sander, Wadena

1924-25 *          Frank Murphy, Crosby

1925-26 *          Leonard Segal, Walker

1926-27 *          Mike Murphy, St Cloud

1927-28 *          Dr. C.C.Nettig, Aitkin

1928-29 *          Danin Bouck, Royalton

1929-30 *          A.T.Gilbertson, Brainerd

1930-31 *          A.M.Hagberg, Brainerd

1931-32 *          Col. E.B.Miller, Park Rapids

1932-33 *          Otto Heinzel, Sauk Rapids

1933-34 *          Harlow K. Burt, Redby

1934-35 *          Carl Mouske, Sauk Rapids

1935-36 *          Jerry Spiering, St Cloud

1936-37 *          Robert Crevier, Pitt

1937-38 *          Andy Anderson, Wadena

1938-39 *          Archie Falconer, Brainerd

1939-40 *          Roy J. Harpster, Little Falls

1940-41 *          Walter Moork, Aitkin

1941-42 *          A.G.Olson, Eagle Bend

1942-43 *          Dr. George J. Paul, St Cloud

1943-44 *          Arthur W. Nelson, Ironton

1944-45 *          George Sweet, Brainerd

1945-46 *          Theodore Neils, St Cloud

1946-47 *          Al Christianson, Wadena

1947-48 *          Joseph Carr, Walker

1948-49 *          Stoddard Robinson, Baudette

1949-50 *          Carl S. Fischer, Sauk Centre

1950-51 *          Herbert Sand, Brainerd

1951-52 *          Phillip P. Sanders, Park Rapids

1952-53 *          Gene Lindquist, Clarissa

1953-54 *          Robert LaBelle, Cass Lake

1954-55 *          Hans Holm, Brainerd

1955-56 *          Joseph P. Kaczmarek, Foley

             *          John Schuling, Bemidji

1956-57 *          Dr. H.J.Aaser, Sebeka

1957-58 *          Mike Lorentz, Eagle Bend

1958-59 *          Ross Daughtery, Brainerd

1959-60 *          Steve LaFond, Little Falls

1960-61 *          Donald Murray, St Cloud

1961-62 *          Milo Blanich, Ironton

1962-63 *          Marvin Meyer, Park Rapids

1963-64 *          John Clark, Rice

1964-65 *          Frank T. Hylla, Cold Spring

1965-66 *          Charles Ferguson, Ironton

1966-67 *          Louis Chalich, Walker

1967-68 *          Charles Hautala, Sebeka

1968-69 *          Edward Cruzen, St Cloud

1969-70 *          Norman Arveson, Brainerd

1970-71 *          Clifford Ness, Sauk Rapids

1971-72 *          Don Euteneuer, Waite Park

1972-73 *          Mel Dalby, Bemidji

1973-74 *          Joe Ostendorf, Villard

1974-75 *          Carl A. Schellin, Aitkin

1975-76 *          Wally Dingmann, Waite Park

1976-77 *          Stewart Kunde, Brainerd

1977-78             Lloyd Ricker, Sauk Rapids

1978-79 *          Darwin Karnowski, Deerwood                          

1979-80 *          Evald Elg, Brainerd

1980-81 *          Walter Meyers, Aitkin

1981-82             Patrick J. Wolney, Sauk Rapids

1982-83 *          Ambrose Koll, Sebeka

1983-84 *          LeRoy Holman, Menahga

1984-85 *          Duane Gardner, Waite Park

1985-86 *          Joe Metcalf, Sauk Centre

1986-87 *          Leo Blakesley, Aitkin

1987-88             Dennis Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids

1988-89 *          Thomas Munsch, Little Falls      

1989-90 *          Ed Norell, Elk River

1990-91 *          Art Philippi, Waite Park 

1991-92 *          Willie Middendorf, Melrose

1992-93             Larry Waldvogel, Little Falls

1993-94 *          Ken Cronk, Pine River

1994-95             Ray DeZurik, Waite Park

1995-96             Norman Nelson, Brainerd

1996-97             Richard Philabaum, Lake Henry

1997-98             Jay Beebe, Brainerd

1998-99             Peggy Moon, Zimmerman

1999-00             Terry Nelson, Brainerd

1999-00             Irv Tooker (Honorary)

2000-01             Wes Thompson, Waite Park

2001-02 *          Jim Thelen, Albany

2002-03 *          Linda Aery, Hackensack

2003-04 *          Rich Janssen, Richmond

2004-05             Dick Horn, Melrose

2005-06             Tom Kunkel, Waite Park

2006-07 *          John Bey, Baudette

2007-08             Wayne Gilbertson, Zimmerman

2008-09             Mel Buesseler, Hillman 

2009-10             Don Smith, Pine River

2010-11             Tom Fernlund, Waite Park

2011-12 *          Harold Bergstrom, Crosslake

2012-13                Harry J. (Jim) Lucas, Walker

2013-14                Vern Massie, Park Rapids

2014-15                Carl Moon, Zimmerman

2015-16                Dewayne Collins, Brainerd

2016-17                Veronica Fernlund, Waite Park

2017-18                Ken Johnstone, Sauk Rapids

2018-19                Richard Cross  SR, Melrose

2019-20                Paul Edwards, Nisswa

2020-21                Paul Edwards, Nisswa


TOP