WELCOME TO THE AMERICAN LEGION

America's Largest Veterans Service Organization

myLegion.org Icon
Social IconsSocial IconsSocial IconsSocial IconsSocial Icons

 This is a link to a map of the 6th District showing the location of all posts.

https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/edit?mid=1m1c7fQB-dvgotsvVVaUppQOa5ttjumSu&usp=sharing

 


 


 

Post Name Title Home Phone CellPhone Email
12 Long Prairie, William T. Lewis - Meets at Post home 1st Thursday, 8:00pm     
  . Michael Hengermuhel Commander   (320) 482-4003  
  Randei Priem Adjutant   (320) 732-1032  
  Sharlene Chase Membership Dir   (320) 533-0573  
14 Bemidji, Ralph Gracie - Meets at Post home 2nd & 4th Thursday, 7:00pm    
. Steve Jewett Commander (218)7514066 (218)7602626 ssjewett49@yahoo.com
  Annette Glidden Adjutant (218)4447344 (218)5564210 kagbji@paulbunyan.net
  Annette Glidden Membership Dir (218)4447344 (218)5564210 kagbji@paulbunyan.net
23 McGregor, Dale A Wayrynen - Meets at VFW Clud 1st Monday, 7:00pm    
. Robert Johnson Commander   (218) 821-0352 chainsawjohnson@hotmail.coom
  Chad Huhta Adjutant (218) 786-3110   chad-cbcs@hotmail.com
  Andrew Wilson Membership Dir (218)768-7508 (218) 429-1175 andysherrie@frontier.net
46 Little Falls, Richard Howard Ferrell - Meets at Post home 1st Wednesday, 8:00pm  
. Alex Warzecha Commander   (320) 630-1909 alexwarzech85@gmail.com
  Michael Schmidt Adjutant   (218) 371-6439 micheal.schmidt.1176@gmail.com
    Jessica Warzecha Membership Dir   (320)233-8683 jlwestendorf@hotmail.com
49 Pequot Lakes, Ben Krueger - Meets at Post home 2nd Thursday , 7:00pm    
. Orlin Henke Commander   (320) 583-8767 orlin.henke@hotmail.com
  Tracy Gescheill Adjutant   (270) 283-2846  
  Rev Mike Marcupa Membership Dir   (218) 568-6761  
67 Sauk Centre - Meets at Post home 2nd Monday, 6:30pm      
. Scott Kowski Commander   (320) 293-0444 scott.kowski@gmail.com
  Nathen Smith Adjutant   (737) 219-9681 boilerroomstudios@outlook.com
  Mark Kortan Membership Dir (320)352-0227 (320)0260-6964 MRKORTAN@GMAIL.COM
70 Staples, Ivan V. Sarff        
           
  POST DEACTIVATED        
           
76 St. Cloud - Wallace S. Chute - Meets at St. Cloud Technical & Community College 2nd Monday, 5:30pm (except Jan, Feb & Mar)
. Curt Hutchens Commander (320) 229-8806 (320) 339-0041 onthelake2@msn.com
  David Kleis Adjutant (320) 253-9535   davekleis@ci.stcloud.mn.us
  David Kleis Membership Dir (320) 253-9535   davekleis@ci.stcloud.mn.us
86 Aitkin, Lee - Meets at Post home 2nd Thursday, 7:00pm      
. Tom Fielder Commander (218) 927-6906   fielder1968@yahoo.com 
  Jeff Workman Adjutant (218) 678-2314 (218) 831-5770 lbrjak@hotmail.com
  Doug Huspek Membership Dir (218) 534-2739   lindap6200@peoplepc.com
100 Pillager - Meets 3rd Wednesday, 1:00pm      
  Elbert Rheit Commander (218) 746-3945 (218) 821-0125 tokibmk@brainerd.net
. Ronald Harrington Adjutant (218) 746-4095   rharrington@brainerd.net
  Elbert Rheit Membership Dir (218) 746-3945 (218) 821-0125 tokibmk@brainerd.net
101 Melrose - Meets at Post home 2nd Tuesday, 7:00pm      
. Linda Budde Commander   (320)429-4112 ljbudde@gmail.com
  Gordon Olson Adjutant   (320) 290-9839 wgolson1969@gmail.com
  David Humbart Membership Dir (320) 836-2436 (320)761-8327 dhumbert@albanytel.com
112 Elk River, Davis-Darrow-Meyer - Meets at Post home 1st Thursday, 6:30pm    
  Greg Artman Commander   (763) 276-5513 commander@elkriverlegion112.com
. Greg Crow Adjutant     adjutant@elkriverlegion112.com
  Bill Stevenson Membership Dir   (763)370-2955 wsteven444@aol.com
124 Motley, Tri-County - Meets 3rd Thursday, 7:00pm      
. Alan Marshall Commander   (218) 352-6757  
  Thomas Ladwig Adjutant   (320) 632-4085 tom.ladwig@mielkeoil.com
  Frank Vasecka Membership Dir   (218) 316-7543 fva.secka@yahoo.com
134 Walker, Spenser-Ross - Meets at Post home 3rd Thursday, 7:00pm    
. Jenelle Mankie Commander   (218) 269-5197 KAYJEN129@YAHOO.COM
  Fred Rogers Adjutant   (218) 252-6553 skip56484@gmail.com
  Jim Lucas Membership Dir   (218) 821-7347 walkerpost2134@gmail.com
136 Flensburg, Stephen Jendro - Meets at Post home last Friday, 7:00pm    
  Scott Ploof Commander   (320) 630-4364  
. Wendy Ploof Adjutant   (320) 630-4365 ploofw@yahoo.com
  Wendy Ploof Membership Dir   (320) 630-4365 ploofw@yahoo.com
137 Royalton, Osmer J. Leigh - Meets at Post home 2nd Thursday, 8:00pm    
. Arne Krystosek Commander      
  Donald Schlichting Adjutant (320) 632-8000   donaldschlichting@gmail.com
  Donald Schlichting Membership Dir (320) 632-8000   donaldschlichting@gmail.com
147 Big Lake, Arthur Embretson - Meets 1st Thursday 7:00pm      
. Paul Socfold Commander   (612) 801-7731 paulsocfold13@gmIL.COM
  Richard Wingard II Adjutant (763) 263-6906 (763) 238-3073  
  Donna M Wingard Membership Dir   (763) 238-3073  
171 Wadena - Meets at School 4th Monday, 7:30pm      
. Mike Ittner Commander   (218) 639-9813  
  Mike Ittner same above Adjutant      
  John Pate Membership Dir (218) 639-3887    
193 Becker, Oscar Peterson - Meets at Post home 2nd Tuesday, 8:00pm    
 . Mark Swanson Commander (763) 262-2734 (763) 234-0727 swanny123@aol.com
  Mark Swanson Adjutant (763) 262-2734 (763) 234-0727 swanny123@aol.com
  Kevin Philipczyk Membership Dir   (612) 244-1971  
202 Hackensack - Meets at Post home 2nd Monday, 7:00pm      
. Rob Arkulary Commander   (763) 227-0704 lisaroba@earthlink.net
  Scott Felton Adjutant   (218) 851-4463 scottfelton86@gmail.com
  Robert E. Albrecht Membership Dir (218) 675-5211 (218) 251-8989 ralbrecht@tds.net
211 Holdingford, Frank Feia - Meets at Post home 3rd Monday, 8:00pm    
. Dave Wells Commander (320) 244-3565   cdaveweiis@gmail.com
  Matt Pantze Adjutant   (320) 267-3807 mpantze@hotmail.com
  Jerome Ebnet Membership Dir (320) 746-2227    
212 Park Rapids, Otto Hendrickson - Meets at Post home 2nd Tuesday, 7:00pm    
. Claud Sand Commander   (218) 820-4839  
  Vern Massie Adjutant (218) 732-9434 (218) 252-6153 mvernmassie@gmail.com   
  David "Lefty" Anderson Membership Dir (218) 732-4273 (218) 255-1842 lefty4@unitelc.com
213 Clarissa - Meets at Post home 3rd Thursday, 7:00pm      
  Caroll Booker Commander (218) 756-2371    
. Robert Henrich Adjutant (218) 756-3568    
  James Line Membership Dir (218) 756-2167    
217 Baudette, Linwood Laaughy - Meets at Post home 2nd Tuesday, 8:00pm    
. Glen Lawrence Commander (218) 202-0092   glawrence53@yahoo.com
  Steve Carlson Adjutant (218) 634-1411 (612) 597_1162 stevecarlson947@gmail.com
  Dave Marhula Membership Dir (218) 634-1576    
221 St. Stephen - Meets at Post home 1st Tuesday, 7:30pm      
. Leo Supan Commander   (320) 290-8913 luspan84@gmail.com
  Chuck Legatt Adjutant   (612) 202-5549 legatt@msm.com
  Michael Legatt Membership Dir   (320) 253-3239 legattmike@q.com
254 Sauk Rapids, Frank Heinzel - Meets at Sauk Rapids VFW 6992 1st Thursday, 7:00pm  
. Kenneth Johnstone Commander (320)  230-0861 (320) 217-3227 grandpajohnstone@gmail.com
  Kenneth Johnstone Adjutant (320) 230-0861 (320) 217-3227 grandpajohnstone@gmail.com
  Kenneth Johnstone Membership Dir (320) 230-0861 (320) 217-3227 grandpajohnstone@gmail.com
255 Brainerd, Sydney Hanson - Meets at Post home 3rd Monday, 7:00pm    
. Kevin stunek Commander   (218) 839-1815 negotiator11@yahoo.com
  John Pietruszewski Adjutant   (612) 799-0055 jpietru@comcast.net
  John Pietruszewski Membership Dir   (612) 799-0055 jpietru@comcast.net
261 Kimball, Fredrick A. Metcalf - Meets at Post Home 1st Tuesday, 7:00pm    
. James Herda Commander (320) 257-5464 (320) 310-8561  
  Keith V. Burfeind Adjutant (320) 398-2105 (612) 558-7547 kmburf3@meltel.net
  Keith V. Burfeind Membership Dir (320) 398-2105 (612) 558-7547 kmburf3@meltel.net
271 Paynesville - Meets at Post home 2nd Tuesday, 7:00pm      
. Jeff Thompson Commander   (320) 293-4420 legionjeffthompson@gmail.com
  Jon Kulzer Adjutant   (320) 492-3365 jkulzer@valleyind.com
  Cyril Kascht Membership Dir (320) 243-4820    
277 Sartell, Lester McNeil - Meets 3rd Thursday, 7:00pm      
  Charles Haselkamp Commander (320) 253-9523   chaselkamp@charter.net
  John Denney Adjutant   (651) 343-0203 john.denney@charter.net
  Robert Schwabolski Membership Dir   (320) 290-9245 smileyfacetwo@yahoo.com
280 Eagle Bend, Fredrick E. Cossentine - Call for Meeting Info      
. Tom Sailor Commander      
  Neil Pollard Adjutant (218) 756-2108 (218) 648-2847 pollard@eaglevalleytel.net
  David Erickson Membership Dir   (210) 875-2265 danerickson2014@gmail.com
284 Cass Lake, Jack Kimball - Meets at Post home 2nd & 4th Wednesday, 8:00pm    
. John Persell Commander   (218)760-8110 persells@paulbunyan.net
  John Persell same above Adjutant      
  Craig Tangren Membership Dir   (762) 592-9026 cgtangren@gmail.com
288 Brooten, Ranton-Sandflot - Meets at Post home 1st Tuesday, 7:00pm    
  Gerald Vanderbeek Commander ( 20) 346-2752     
. Gary Olson Adjutant (320) 346-2612    
  David Bohmer Membership Dir (320) 346-2234    
292 Richmond - Meets 1st Tuesday, 8:00pm      
. Alvin Gertken Commander (320) 249-0652   algertken@yahoo.com
  Sheldon A. Lang Adjutant (320) 597-2576 (320) 250-4486 salang@midconetwork..com
  Marcus Lemke Membership Dir (320) 599-3668 (320) 290-0890  
293 Browerville - Meets at Post home 1st Thursday, 7:30pm      
   . Romaine Winkler Commander (320) 594-2735    
  Richard Zigan Adjutant (320) 594-2819    
  Romaine Winkler Membership Dir (320) 594-2735    
298 Foley, Earl James Howe - Meets at Post home 1st Monday, 7:00pm    
. Gary Gruba Commander     soundguy@cloudnet.com
  Kerri Schwegel Adjutant   (315) 335-9080 kschwegel@hughes.net
  Gary Swanson Membership Dir   (320) 290-4091  
313 Swanville, Dolvin-Wilcox - Meets 3rd Monday, 8:00pm      
. Fred D. Duke Commander (320) 285-2396 (320) 290-0859  
  Neil L. Hagstrom Adjutant (320) 573-2632 (320) 360-6611  
  Duane Lentz Membership Dir (320) 285-7542    
328 St. Joseph, John Kuebelbeck - Meets at Post home 4th Tuesday, 7:00pm    
  Dennis Weisbrich Commander   (320) 250-6661  
. Ronald Klein Adjutant (320) 241-8780   kleinr@albanytel.com
  Francis Court Membership Dir (320) 363-4298    
340 Hill City, James Kobernat - Meets at Post home 1st Tuesday, 7:30pm    
. Lonnie Lee Commander   (218) 256-2574 lonnielight@yahoo.com
  William Becker Adjutant   (218) 232-6572 william.becker1967@gmail.com
  Dennis Lamke Membership Dir (218) 845-2753   dlamke@mlecwb.net
341 Pierz, Rich Prairie - 7pm on the 2nd Wednesday at Frosty's Bar in Pierz formerly the Old American Legion.    
. James Bieganek Commander   (218) 838-3130 james@brainerd.net
  Eileen Espelien Adjutant (320) 632-2659   jeesp2@littlefalls.net
  Eileen Espelien Membership Dir (320) 632-2660   jeesp2@littlefalls.net
350 Upsala - Meets at Fire Hall 2nd Thursday, 8:00pm      
  James Wensmann Commander (320) 360-1615   jwjw@sptelcom.com
. Randy Petrow Adjutant     randypetron@gmail.com
  Randy Petrow Membership Dir     randypetron@gmail.com
354 Clear Lake, Eiffert-Kirchenbauer - Meets at Palmer Town Hall 2nd Tusday, 7:00pm (Except election day)
. Bruce Wipper Commander   (320) 249-8015 b.wipper3910@aol.com
  Lloyd Stimmler Adjutant   (320) 761-5793 bogie375@gmail.com
  Richard Schmitt Membership Dir (320) 492-7296    
363 Akeley, Neal Todd - Don't currently meet      
. Anthony Poncelet Commander (218) 652-2594    
  George Lueck Adjutant (218)652-4457    
  Anthony Poncelet Membership Dir (218) 652-2594    
366 Bertha, William Larson - Meets at Post home 1st Tuesday, 7:00pm    
. Mike Van Heel Commander (218)9424416 (218)4020608 mikevanheel62@gmail.com
  Karen  O`Bar Adjutant   (218)6399512 mnlegs@gmail.com
  Karen  O`Bar Membership Dir   (218)639-9512 mnlegs@gmail.com
368 Backus, Maxson-VanEps - Meets at Post home       
. Brad Taylor Commander (210) 831-1171   Commander_368@outlook.com
  Leslie Kunde Adjutant   (218) 536-1682 les1200xls@gmail.com
  Leslie Kunde Membership Dir   (218) 536-1682 les1200xls@gmail.com
372 Blackduck - Meets at Post home 2nd Tuesday, 7:00pm      
. Lee Coe Commander (218) 243-2597 (612) 770-3590 leecoe@paulbunyan.net
  Russell L Wernberg Adjutant (218) 835-4204    
  Curtis Wetzel Membership Dir (218) 835-8934 (507) 525-4703 wblues4me@aol.com
417 Little Sauk, Oscar Jacobson - Meets at Post home 1st Tuesday, 8:00pm    
. Trey Devens Commander   (320) 494-8801  
  Charles Lemke Adjutant (320)250-9802 (612) 366-1727  
  Brian Friedrichs Membership Dir   (320) 429-5707  
428 Waite Park, Silver Star - Meets at Post home 1st Thursday, 7:00pm    
. Dave Gammell Commander   (320) 250-3661 davejgammell@gmail.com
  Thomas A Fernlund Adjutant (320) 656-0893 (320) 250-7561 tavfern@gmail.com
  Thomas A Fernlund Membership Dir (320) 656-0893 (320) 250-7561 tavfern@gmail.com
438 Pinewood, George Bruun - Meets 3 times/year, 7:00pm (call)    
. Delbert Olson Commander (218) 444-2647   mrsolson13@yahoo.com
  Delbert Olson Adjutant (218) 444-2647   mrsolson13@yahoo.com
  Donald R Cloose Membership Dir (218) 243-2789    
443 Ironton, Myrin-James - Meeets at Post home 2n Tuesday, 7:00pm    
  Donald Imberi Commander (218) 232-2456   rimberi7373@gmail.com
. John Jurachek Adjutant (218) 837-4140   john.nathan.juracek@me.com
  Donald Imberi Membership Dir (218) 232-2456 (218) 232-2452 rimberi7373@gmail.com
448 Menahga, Pine Tree - Meets at School 2nd Thursday, 7:00pm    
. Sylvia Wulf-Tappe Commander   (218) 539-1050 srmw123@yahoo.com
  Sylvia Wulf-Tappe Adjutant     srmw123@yahoo.com
  Sylvia Wulf-Tappe Membership Dir     srmw123@yahoo.com
455 Cold Spring, Frank Kray - Meets at Post home 2nd Thursday, 8:00pm    
. Michael Kuechle Commander     KUE5MARZ@AOL.COM
  Mark A Cervantes Adjutant   (320) 249-1733 tmcervantez@centurylink.net
  Mark A Cervantes Membership Dir   (320) 249-1733 tmcervantez@centurylink.net
456 Sebeka, Berg-Nylund - Meets at Post home 1st Thursday, 8:00pm    
. Ronald Walz Commander (218) 631-4591 (218) 639-9505  
  Ronald Walz Adjutant (218) 631-4591 (218) 639-9505  
  Ronald Walz Membership Dir (218) 631-4591 (218) 639-9505  
458 Boy River, William H. Robbins - Meets at Supper Club 1st Thursday, 7:00pm    
    Commander      
  POST DEACTIVATED Adjutant      
    Membership Dir      
462 LaPorte, Anderson-Black - Call Commander for meeting info      
. Roger Link Commander (218) 224-2678    
  Roger Link  same above Adjutant      
  Roger Link Membership Dir (218) 224-2678    
470 Kelliher, Ahlberg-Weigelt - Meets at Town Hall 3rd Monday, 7:30pm    
. Robert Hoyum Commander (218) 647-8424    
  Ron Heim Adjutant (218) 647-8373   heimlog@paulbunyan.net
  Gary Eklund Membership Dir (218) 647-8718    
473 Rice, Hassel Briese - Meets at Post home 2nd Monday,      
. Todd Waytashek Commander (320) 266-4909   twatashek@yahoo.com
  James Hovda Adjutant (320) 393-4339   jhovdarice@jetup.net
  James Wolf Membership Dir (320) 259-1194   jimdebwolf@gmail.com
482 Albany, Al Besermann - Meets at Post home 2nd Wednesday, 8:00pm    
. Raymond Fuchs Commander (320) 845-2743 (320) 333-4066  
  Roger Wolf Adjutant (320) 845-2394 (320) 290-7313  
  David Mareck Membership Dir (320) 945-4741 (320) 250-2005  
500 Crosslake-Fifty Lakes, Potz-Heartland - Meets at Post home 2nd Tuesday, 8:00pm  
  Gerry Daboer Commander   651-248-9644  
  Paul Palmer Adjutant   (952)261-4194 PalmerPC@gmail.com
  Tim Rosinger Membership Dir (218)260-0060   lakedoc@crosslake.net
538 Avon - Meets 3rd Monday, 8:00pm      
. Herman Gangl Commander (320) 363-4592    
  Gary Reiling Adjutant (320) 356-7186    
  Gary Reiling Membership Dir (320) 356-7186    
547 Grey Eagle, Southern Todd County - Call for meeting info      
. Gordon Reecy Commander (320) 285-3261   sreecy@meltel.net
  Thomas Welek Jr Adjutant (320) 285-2735    
  Gordon Reecy Membership Dir (320) 285-3261   sreecy@meltel.net
557 Deerwood, Walter Scott Erickson - Meets at Post home 3rd Tuesday, 7:00pm    
. Steven Jenniges Commander   (612) 940-5617 steve@streichers.com
  Beverly Williams Adjutant   (218) 821-5684 hazelewj@yahoo.com
  Beverly Williams Membership Dir   (218) 821-5684 hazelewj@yahoo.com
560 Zimmerman, Kriesel-Jacobson - Meets at Post home 3nd Wednesday, 7:30pm meets home post 2d Wendsday at 7pm    
. Paul McCormick Commander   (763) 772-8575 PLMcCormick@outlook.com
  Robert Lundgren Adjutant (763) 856-2611 763286-2276 bobber54@yahoo.com
  Robert Lundgren Membership Dir (763) 856-2611 (763) 286-2276 bobber54@yahoo.com
602 Hillman, Wojciak-Talberg -  Meets at Post home 2nd Thursday at 7:00PM    
. James Blaisdell Commander (320) 355-2635    
  Loren Tomala Adjutant (320) 468-6209    
  James Brown Membership Dir (320) 355-2333    
612 Lake Henry, Othmar Braun - Meets at Post home 2nd Thursday, 8:30pm    
. Paul Orbeck Commander (320) 987-3328 (320) 292-5584  
  Ronald Olmscheid Adjutant (320) 243-3224 (320) 248-6512  
  Ralph Kalthoff Membership Dir (320) 243-3287    
613 Pine River, Fraser Nelson - Meets at Post home 3rd Wednesday, 7:00pm    
. Tim Switajewski Commander   (218) 587-4484  
  Angela Steele Adjutant   (651)402_3077 angelasteele826@gmail.com 
  John Eldman Membership Dir      
621 St. Augusta - Meets at Post home 2nd Monday, 6:30pm      
. Michael Zenzen Commander   (320) 492-0385 mzenzen@midconetwork.com
  Jack Schill Adjutant   (320) 534-8596  
  Tim Gillispie Membership Dir   (320) 260-4197 tgilly68@hotmail.com
627 Nisswa, Billie Brown - Meets at Post home 3rd uesday, 7:00pm    
. Roger Taylor Commander   (320) 980-5240 taylfase@gmail.com
  Carol Carlson Adjutant   (612) 581-1294 carolberg190@gmaile.com
  Dennis Sather Membership Dir   (218) 963-0226 boots@niaawa.net
642 Bowlus, Carl & Raymond Masdog - Meets at Post home 2nd Tuesday, 8:00pm  
. Tom Bechtold Commander   (320) 733-2737  
  Mark Kalis Adjutant   (320) 232-7344  
  Mark Kalis Membership Dir   (320)232-7344  
666 Sobieski, District Post-at-Large - No meetings      
. Karen O` Bar Commander   (218)6399512 mnlegs@gmail.com
  Richard Cross Adjutant   (763)370-7882 rec94990@gmail.com
  Jim Lucas Membership Dir   (218)8217347 walkerpost2134@gmail.com
2001 Bena, Leech Lake -Meets at Bena 2nd Saturday, 10:00am      
. Theodora Redwing Commander   (218) 368-2370 neej@yahoo.com
  Michael Jones Adjutant (218) 252-3781 (218) 252-3781 awcusnret81@hotmail.com
  Michael Jones Membership Dir (218) 252-3781 (218) 252-3781 awcusnret81@hotmail.com


TOP